Welcome to Samdalri (2023)

16
DRAMA
After losing his mother—who worked as a haenyeo (female diver who harvests sea life)—at a young age due to a mistaken weather report, Jo Yong Pil makes up his mind to become a weather forecaster and protect the elders of his hometown. However, his passion and refusal to let misinformation slide earns him a reputation at work as a stubborn troublemaker who isn’t afraid to argue with his boss. Jo Sam Dal, who grew up with Jo Yong Pil. Unlike Jo Yong Pil, content to remain in his hometown of Samdalri, Jo Sam Dal makes it her mission to get out of their small town and move to Seoul. After years of toiling away as an assistant in the fashion photography industry, Jo Sam Dal—who changes her name to Jo Eun Hye in Seoul—finally succeeds and makes it to the top. However, when everything she’s worked so hard to build comes crashing down in the blink of an eye, she returns to Samdalri, where people still know her as Sam Dal and not Eun Hye. Although Jo Yong Pil and Jo Sam Dal used to be joined at the hip when they were younger, the once inseparable friends are no longer in contact with one another due to an incident that drove them apart. When Jo Sam Dal returns to Samdalri, however, they find that the longtime affection they once had for one another comes rushing back. (Sources: Soompi)
DramaCool is the best site to watch Welcome to Samdalri (2023) English Subbed online in HD quality. You can also find Korean drama on DramaCool website.
Overview:
After losing his mother—who worked as a haenyeo (female diver who harvests sea life)—at a young age due to a mistaken weather report, Jo Yong Pil makes up his mind to become a weather forecaster and protect the elders of his hometown. However, his passion and refusal to let misinformation slide earns him a reputation at work as a stubborn troublemaker who isn’t afraid to argue with his boss. Jo Sam Dal, who grew up with Jo Yong Pil. Unlike Jo Yong Pil, content to remain in his hometown of Samdalri, Jo Sam Dal makes it her mission to get out of their small town and move to Seoul. After years of toiling away as an assistant in the fashion photography industry, Jo Sam Dal—who changes her name to Jo Eun Hye in Seoul—finally succeeds and makes it to the top. However, when everything she’s worked so hard to build comes crashing down in the blink of an eye, she returns to Samdalri, where people still know her as Sam Dal and not Eun Hye. Although Jo Yong Pil and Jo Sam Dal used to be joined at the hip when they were younger, the once inseparable friends are no longer in contact with one another due to an incident that drove them apart. When Jo Sam Dal returns to Samdalri, however, they find that the longtime affection they once had for one another comes rushing back. (Sources: Soompi)
Other names:웰컴투 삼달리|歡迎來到三達里|Welkeomtu Samdalri|Добро пожаловать в Самдалри
Original Network:Netflix, jTBC, TVING
Director:Cha Yeong Hoon [차영훈]
Status:Completed
Release:2023
Country:Korean
DramaCool is the best site to watch Welcome to Samdalri (2023) English Subbed online in HD quality. You can also find Korean drama on DramaCool website.

Trailer Videos

Trailer

Casts

Recommended for you

Completed
30
Five Fingers (2012)
Completed
17
Lovestruck in the City (2020)
Completed
12
Mystic Pop-Up Bar
Completed
1
Blind (2011)

Blind (2011)

MOVIEKorean
Completed
8
Remarriage and Desires (2022)
Completed
16
The K2 (2016)

The K2 (2016)

DRAMAKorean
Completed
20
Healer (2014)

Healer (2014)

DRAMAKorean
Completed
1
Kim Ji Young: Born 1982
Mr. Right (2022)

Mr. Right (2022)

DRAMAChinese
Completed
2
S Diary

S Diary

MOVIEKorean
Completed
40
Suspicious Partner
Completed
16
Tell Me That You Love Me (2023)
Completed
50
My Love By My Side
Completed
10
Secret Love

Secret Love

DRAMAKorean
Completed
35
The Whirlwind Girl Season 2 (2016)
Completed
12
Go Back Couple (2017)
Completed
4
Running Gu

Running Gu

DRAMAKorean